Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 introduction 

Our website “www.nafeeseh-sweets.com”

Belongs to Nafeeseh sweets under the authority of ministry of industry, trade and supply under the number 290381. 

This policy is setting the privacy and cookies policy Company Limited (“Sally Co.”. “We”, “us” or “our”).  Sally Co. is a company registered in Jordan under company number 26910 whose registered address is at Amman, Jordan

1.2. For the purpose of applicable data protection and privacy laws (the “Privacy Laws”), and unless otherwise stated below, NAFEESEH SWEETS is the data controller in relation to the personal information covered by this Privacy Policy.

1.3 NAFEESEH SWEETS is committed to protecting the privacy of its users.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how NAFEESEH SWEETS will use personal information about you that is submitted to NAFEESEH SWEETS.  If at any time you wish to access, change or delete the personal information we hold about you or opt-out of or change the uses of your personal information, or if you wish us to transfer your data to a third party, please contact us at customers@nafeeseh-sweets.com

1.4 NAFEESEH SWEETS may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s). Please ensure that you check this website and any other NAFEESEH SWEETS website(s) you use from time to time to review the then-current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2018.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Depending on the circumstances in which we collect your information (as set out in paragraph 2.2 below) the types of personal information we collect and store may include your name, job title, place of work or study, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and/or credit/debit card details.

2.2 NAFEESEH SWEETS (or third parties acting on NAFEESEH SWEETS’s behalf) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:
(a) When you complete and submit an application to NAFEESEH SWEETS to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from NAFEESEH SWEETS;
(b) Via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to a NAFEESEH SWEETS website (in such circumstances the information posted by you may, of course, also be available to users of the forum/blog/website throughout the world);
(c) During any transaction with us; and
(d) When you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

3. STORAGE AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 NAFEESEH SWEETS will keep your information securely. The technology that NAFEESEH SWEETS uses and the security policies which NAFEESEH SWEETS has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorized access and improper use.

3.2 NAFEESEH SWEETS will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the Privacy Laws) to enable NAFEESEH SWEETS to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  We will keep your personal information for no longer than is needed for those purposes.

4. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 NAFEESEH SWEETS may use your personal information to provide services to you, for example when you ask for Demo.  NAFEESEH SWEETS may also use your personal information to further its legitimate interests, i.e. to help NAFEESEH SWEETS improves its services or for our direct marketing purposes. In more detail, we may include using your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any request, email alerts, transactions with us and promotions that you take part in;
(b) responding to any enquiry you make;
(c) sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding NAFEESEH SWEETS’s services;
(d) Sending you important information, including but not limited to, new CEM solutions, company’s latest news and invitations to special events;
(e) for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the website and other services and developing NAFEESEH SWEETS’s marketing plans.

4.2 NAFEESEH SWEETS may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the Privacy Laws) as follows:
(a) if you have given your consent for NAFEESEH SWEETS to do so, to other selected organizations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
(b) to third parties who are engaged by NAFEESEH SWEETS to exercise its rights under Clause 4.1;
(c) to third parties selected by NAFEESEH SWEETS as part of aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the NAFEESEH SWEETS website(s);
(d) to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to; ensure NAFEESEH SWEETS’s compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request;
(e) to third party providers as necessary to properly deal with your request;
(f) (where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the terms & conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of NAFEESEH SWEETS and its customers), to any relevant authority or third party requiring NAFEESEH SWEETS to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on an NAFEESEH SWEETS website; or
(g) to third parties selected by NAFEESEH SWEETS who will be present at NAFEESEH SWEETS events (e.g. selected Events) so that they can better plan the activities they offer to visitors to those events.

4.3 If NAFEESEH SWEETS (or a relevant part of NAFEESEH SWEETS) is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant NAFEESEH SWEETS business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom NAFEESEH SWEETS is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on NAFEESEH SWEETS by the third party.

4.4 In processing your information in accordance with the above, NAFEESEH SWEETS may (to the extent permitted by the Privacy Laws) send it outside the Middle East and North Africa (“MENA”). NAFEESEH SWEETS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

5. COOKIES
when you visit a NAFEESEH SWEETS website(s), NAFEESEH SWEETS uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalized and meaningful. Cookies are small data files which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet (e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device) when you visit a website.  Cookies store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies NAFEESEH SWEETS use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

NAFEESEH SWEETS use cookies to:
(a) create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a NAFEESEH SWEETS website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
(b) recognize when a visitor to a NAFEESEH SWEETS website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
(c) customize elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
(d) store your product selections to the shopping basket; and
(e) collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors;
(f) gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the NAFEESEH SWEETS website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.
Some of the cookies used by NAFEESEH SWEETS websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on a NAFEESEH SWEETS website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
please be aware that NAFEESEH SWEETS does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

7. REGISTRATION
7.1 To access certain parts of the NAFEESEH SWEETS websites, NAFEESEH SWEETS may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.
7.2 You are reminded that in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, where you register you also agree to:
(a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and
(b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.

8. TELEPHONE CALLS
please note your calls to NAFEESEH SWEETS may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

9.  QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
If you have questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact customers@nafeeseh-sweets.com.  Under the Privacy Laws, you may also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.